Privacy policy

Home / Privacy policy

Protecting Your Privacy At Webtrify

At Webtrify, safeguarding your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We are dedicated to providing you with exceptional customer service while ensuring the security and confidentiality of your personal information. As a trusted partner, Webtrify adheres to the principles outlined in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 to protect your privacy rights.

We have provided the following information as required by law to ensure transparency in our privacy practices. We recommend keeping this information for future reference.

Your Personal Information at Webtrify 

At Webtrify, personal information we may collect includes your name, address (current and previous), telephone/mobile number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver’s license number, and your Webtrify account information (such as PIN, username, or password). We may also retain details of your Webtrify services and their status. Please note that providing certain personal information is necessary for us to provide the services you require and maintain the high level of service we pride ourselves on.

In some cases, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Webtrify, such as authorized representatives. In such instances, we rely on you to inform those individuals that their personal information will be shared with Webtrify and to advise them that they may contact us for further information (see ‘How to Contact Us’ below).

Collecting Personal Information

Webtrify collects personal information through various means, including:

  • Directly from you: When you provide information via phone, application forms, or by submitting your personal details through our website (e.g., during Webtrify registration or trial services).
  • Third-party sources: We may obtain information from our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives.
  • Publicly available sources: We may collect information from publicly accessible sources.
  • Surveys and contests: Information you provide when participating in surveys, contests, or sweepstakes.
  • Legal requirements: We may collect information when legally required to do so.
How We Use Your Personal Information

We utilize your personal information at Webtrify for various purposes, including:

  • Identity verification.
  • Assisting with your subscription to Webtrify’s current services.
  • Offering and providing additional Webtrify or related services.
  • Administering and managing services, including billing, collections, and debt recovery.
  • Informing you about service improvements.
  • Conducting credit checks and fraud prevention.
  • Researching and developing our services.
  • Understanding your communication and information needs to provide a better service.
  • Maintaining and enhancing our business systems and infrastructure.
  • Promoting and marketing our services to you, unless you opt-out of such communications. Please email us at info@Webtrify.com.au if you do not wish to receive promotional material from Webtrify.
Disclosure of Personal Information

To deliver the services you require, Webtrify may disclose your personal information to external organizations. These organizations receive your personal information solely for the purpose of Webtrify providing its services to you. They may include:

  • Customer service providers.
  • Mailing and fulfillment operations.
  • Billing and debt recovery functions.
  • Information technology service providers.
  • Installation, maintenance, and repair services.
  • Marketing and telemarketing services.
  • Market research and website usage analysis.

Webtrify takes appropriate measures to ensure that these organizations adhere to confidentiality and privacy obligations regarding the protection of your personal information.

Additionally, Webtrify may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorized representatives or legal advisers upon your request.
  • Credit reporting and fraud-checking agencies.
  • Credit providers for credit-related purposes.
  • Webtrify’s related companies.
  • Professional advisers, including accountants, auditors, and lawyers.
  • Other information technology service providers as necessary for billing purposes.
  • Government, regulatory authorities, and organizations as required or authorized by law.
Webtrify’s Website Practices

Webtrify provides services through its website. When you visit our website, our web servers automatically record anonymous information, such as the time, date, and URL of your request. This data helps us improve our website structure and monitor its performance.

To enhance your experience, Webtrify may utilize cookies on various web pages. Cookies are widely used in the industry and are small text files that our website places on your computer. They help us remember your preferences and improve your overall website experience. Please note that cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Rest assured that Webtrify applies the same privacy protection to your personal information, regardless of its source. You can adjust your browser settings to disable or receive warnings about cookies, but be aware that this may limit your access to certain areas of our website or prevent you from enjoying the enhanced browsing experience that cookies offer.

Webtrify also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses as part of its internet session management and for security purposes. IP addresses uniquely identify computers within the global network.

Ensuring Accurate Information

Webtrify takes reasonable precautions to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we collect, use, and disclose. However, maintaining accurate information relies on the details you provide. Therefore, we recommend:

  • Notifying Webtrify of any errors in your personal information.
  • Keeping Webtrify updated with changes to your personal information, such as name or address.

If you are a subscriber to any of Webtrify’s online products or services, you can change your personal details by contacting us at support@webtrify.com.au.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. To request access, please submit a written request for security reasons. You can send your request by email to support@webtrify.com.au.

Webtrify reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please contact Webtrify at +61 405 480 558 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can reach out to us via email at support@webtrify.com.au.

For more information on privacy matters, please visit our website at webtrify.com.au

About

We have a plethora of ventures lined up for the future, including maintaining our partnerships with esteemed clients and introducing innovative technology.

Follow Us:
Follow Us:

Newsletter

Get the inside scoop, sign up for our mailing list and be in the know.

Copyright © 2023 Webtrify. All rights reserved.